What are the clearance requirements to roof eaves for overhead service conductors?

1

Without actually seeing the installation, I'm simply guessing here. They could be referring to National Electrical Code 230.24(A)ex. no. 3.. Which says that the clearance above a roof can be reduced to 18 in. if the service conductors do not overhang the roof by more than 6 ft., and there's less than 300 volts between conductors, and the service conductors terminate at a through-the-roof raceway.

So basically, if the service conductors have to overhang the roof by more than 6 ft., this exception can no longer be applied. Without this exception, the service conductors must be 8 ft. above the roof.

You'd either have to extend the weather head up, to keep the conductors 8 ft. above the roof. Or move the weather head, so that the conductors do not have to overhang the roof by more than 6 ft..

Chapter 2 Wiring and Protection

Article 230 Services

II. Overhead Service Conductors

230.24 Clearances.

(A) Above Roofs. Conductors...

0 0
2

If you look at Fig. 230.1 in the NEC, you'll see that Art. 230 divides neatly into three general “blocks” of coverage. The first includes general requirements, overhead service drop conductors, and underground lateral conductors. These are covered by Art. 230 Parts I, II, and III, respectively.

The second and third blocks of Art. 230 provide requirements for service-entrance conductors and service equipment. We will address those in Part 2 of this article.

Number of services

Service drop conductors and underground lateral conductors are the conductors coming from the service point to the service entrance conductors or, sometimes, directly to the service equipment itself [see Art. 100 definitions starting with service and ending with service point].

Utility-owned conductors before the service point are outside of the scope of the NEC [90.2(B)(5)]. Therefore, they have no...

0 0
3
...
0 0